Privacy Policy

Weta Digital Ltd is bound by and commits to the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. As a company that seeks to attract talent from around the world, we commit to abide, and be compliant with, the requirements of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect your right to privacy and your right to have access to and update your personal information held by us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our sites or contact us in any way.

Collecting your personal information

In the context of this privacy statement, personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This could include your contact information (such as email address and telephone number) and any other personal information contained in documents that you submit to us via the internet (such as your CV). The information you provide will be seen by members of Weta's HR team, and the appropriate manager(s) with oversight of the applicable business unit(s) relating to possible roles for you at Weta.

We collect and use this personal information both to evaluate your suitability for the specific role for which you have applied (if applicable), and for general alumni and recruitment services (including to assess you for any roles that may become available in the future). We will not collect your information for any other purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent. By submitting your personal information via this website, you authorise us to use your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request and obtain all personal information held by Weta. To make such a request, please contact Weta's Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@wetafx.co.nz. In addition to being able to access your personal information, you have the right to request the information be removed, corrected, or have its use restricted.

Changing your personal information

We will use our best efforts to ensure any personal information that we use is correct and up-to-date. If you have created a profile you can edit it at any time on this website.

Storing your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps within our power to ensure that your personal information is stored in such a manner as to prevent any unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We will hold and retain your personal information (including your CV) for six years in case we wish to contact you about any future roles which may become available and in case any dispute arises.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • It is necessary to do so for the purpose for which that personal information has been collected;
  • We are required or permitted to do so by law; or
  • We have your prior written consent.
Contacting you

We may contact you:

  • As part of our recruitment process;
  • In regards to any future recruitment opportunities;
  • To respond to any enquiries made by you; or
  • For the purposes of sending Alumni newsletters (if you are Weta Digital Alumni)
  • To provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our Sites.
Privacy complaints

We will process your data fairly and lawfully, and seek to ensure you have a genuine choice and control over the data that you provide, including how it is processed. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached, your privacy has been interfered with, or you have any queries regarding your personal information, please email us immediately at privacyofficer@wetafx.co.nz. Please include your email address or a daytime telephone number where we can contact you. Weta is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaint.

Privacy Officer
Weta Digital
PO Box 15 208
Miramar
Wellington 6022
New Zealand
privacyofficer@wetafx.co.nz

arrow-right